BNAIC'00 Preliminary Programme

Efteling, Kaatsheuvel

 

 

Wednesday, November 1, 2000

09:00 - 09:30 Registration and coffee

09:30 - 10:00 Plenary Opening

Joost Kok (BNVKI)

Dhr. M. van Diessen, Wethouder Economische Zaken, Gemeente Tilburg

Prof.dr. F.A. van der Duyn Schouten, Rector Magnificus, KUB

10:00 - 11:00 Invited Lecture

Prof.dr. Y. Shoham, Stanford University, USA

Some Interesting Problems at the Interface of AI and Game Theory

11:00 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 12:30 Three Parallel Sessions

Logic and Reasoning 1

Agent Technology 1

Machine Learning 1

Chair: B. Verheij
Location: Diorama

A. Bossi, S. Etalle and S. Rossi

Semantics of Input-Consuming Logic Programs

H.Prakken

Relating Protocols for Dynamic Dispute with Logics for Defeasable Argumentation

W. van der Hoek and C. Witteveen

Classical and General Frameworks for Recovery

Chair: F. Brazier
Location: Carroussel

C.M. Jonker, J. Treur and W. de Vries

Reuse and Abstraction in Verification: Agents Acting in Dynamic Environment

C.M. Jonker, M. Klusch and J. Treur

Design of Collaborative Information Agents

F. Alkemade, D.D.B. van Bragt and J.A. La Poutré

Stabilization of Tag-Mediated Interaction by Sexual Reproduction in an Evolutionary Agent System

Chair: E.O. Postma
Location: Waterorgel

D. Devogelaere, P. van Bael and M. Rijckaert

GAdC solves the Water Polution Problem

S. Choenni

SHARVIND: A Genetic-Based Data Mining Tool

J.M. de Graaf, W.A. Kosters and J.J.W. Witteman

Interesting Association Rules in Multiple Taxonomies

12:30 - 13:45 Lunch

13:45 - 15:00 Three Parallel Sessions

Graphical Models

Knowledge Representation and Systems 1

Search

Chair: M. Dastani
Location: Diorama

P. Lucas

Bayesian Model-based Diagnosis

S. Renooij, L.C. van der Gaag and S. Parsons

Propagation of Multiple Observations in Qualitative Probabilistic Networks

W. Wiegerinck

Variational Approximations between Mean Field Theory and the Junction Tree Algorithm

Chair: F. van Harmelen
Location: Carroussel

J. Hage and B. Verheij

The law as a dynamic interconnected system of states of affairs: a legal top ontology

Y-H. Tan and W. Thoen

Towards a Generic Model of Trust for Electronic Commerce

Y-H. Tan and W. Thoen

DocLog: an Electronic Contract Representation Language

Chair: S. Etalle
Location: Waterorgel

J. Donkers, J. Uiterwijk and J. van den Herik

Investigating Probabilistic Opponent-Model Search

L.J.M. Rothkrantz, J.C. Wojdel, A. Wojdel and H. Knibbe

Ant Based Routing Algorithms

A.Bos, N. Roos and C. Witteveen

Complexity Reduction by using Computational Histories

15:00 - 15:30 Coffee/Tea break

15:30 - 16:45 Three Parallel Sessions

Neural Networks 1

Knowledge Representation and Systems 2

Evolutionary Computation

Chair: B. Kappen
Location: Waterorgel

S.M. Bohte, H. La Poutré and J.N. Kok

SpikeProp: Backpropagation for Networks of Spiking Neurons

B. Bakker and G. van der Voort van der Kley

Trading off Perception with Internal State: Reinforcement Learning and Analysis of Q-Elman Networks in a Markovian Task

M.C. van Wezel, M.D. Out and W.A. Kosters

Ensembles of Nonconformist Neural Networks

Chair: H.J. van den Herik
Location: Carroussel

D. Fensel, I. Horrocks, F. van Harmelen, S. Decker, M. Erdmann and M. Klein

OIL in a Nutshell

A. Bos, A. van Gemund and C. Witteveen

Model-based diagnosis support for satellite-based instruments

B. Krose, R. van den Bogaard and N. Hietbrink

Programming robots is fun: Robocup Jr. 2000

Chair: J. Kok
Location: Diorama

J.I. van Hemert

Constraint Satisfaction Problems and Evolutionary Computation: A Reality Check

I. Sprinkhuizen-Kuyper, R. Kortmann and E.O. Postma

Fitness functions for evolving box-pushing behaviour

J. Eggermont and J.I. van Hemert

Stepwise Adaption of Weights for Symbolic Regression with Genetic Programming

16:45 – 18:00 Three Parallel Sessions

Neural Networks 2

Methodology

Demonstrations

Chair: B. Kröse
Location: Waterorgel

M. Leisink and B. Kappen

An application of Linear Response Learning

R. Kortmann, E. Postma and J. van den Herik

Visual Resolution Evolving to a Trade-off Curve

W.H.M. Raaymakers and A.J.M.M. Weijters

Production planning in batch process industries: Comparing regression analysis and neural networks

 

 

Chair: L. Rothkrantz
Location: Carroussel

M. van Veelen, J.A.G. Nijhuis and L. Spaanenburg

Emergence of learning methodology for abnormally detection

P. Groot, F. van Harmelen and A. ten Teije

Torture tests: a quantitative analysis for the robustness of Knowledge-Based Systems

I. Vatcheva, H. de Jong, and N.J.I.Mars

Selection of Perturbation Experiments for Model Discrimination

Chair: B. Zinsmeister
Location: Diorama

A. Kerssies, T. Verwaart and E. Westerhof

Demonstration of a Context Management Tool

M. Evers and A. Nijholt

Jacob: An Educational Agent in a Virtual Environment

J. Zutt and M.M. de Weerdt

Cooperative Transport Planning

J.H. van Lieshout and E.C. van de Stadt

QFAPS - Problem Solving for the Ordinary Web Surfer?

I. Houtzager

Profit

G. Schram

LubeSelect: A fuzzy-logic decision support system for bearing lubrication selection via Intranet

E. Zopfi

HerKenningsTechnologie

18:00 - 19:00 Happy Hour (sponsored by Bolesian)

Demonstration RoboSail bots, Stepper, Zzappo, and Dappie (Pieter Adriaans, Peter van Lith, and the RoboSail team)

19:30 Conference Dinner


Thursday, November 2, 2000

08:30 - 09:00 Coffee

09:00 - 10:00 Invited Lecture

Prof.dr. Y. Wilks University of Sheffield

Information extraction: a new NLP application

10:00 - 11:15 Three Parallel Sessions

Natural Language Processing 1

Agent Technology 2

Machine Learning 2

Chair: A. Nijholt
Location: Carroussel

G. de Pauw

Aspects of Pattern-matching in Data-Oriented Parsing

E.F. Tjong Kim Sang

Noun Phrase Recognition by System Combination

V. Hoste, W. Daelemans, E. F. Tjong Kim Sang and S. Gillis

Meta-Learning for Phonemic Annotation of Corpora

Chair: Roos
Location: Carroussel

E.H. Gerding, D.D.B. van Bragt and J.A. La Poutré

Multi-Issue Negotiation Processes by Evolutionary Simulation: Validation and Social Extensions

J. Ferber, O. Gutknecht, C.M. Jonker, J-P. Muller and J. Treur

Organizational Models and Behavioural Requirements Specification for Multi-Agent Systems

M. de Weerdt, A. Bos, H. Tonino and C. Witteveen

Multi-Agent Cooperation in a Planning Framework

Chair: H. Blockeel
Location: Waterorgel

B. Baesens, S. Viaene, T. van Gestel, J.A.K. Suykens, G. Dedene, B. de Moor and J. Vanthienen

An Initial Approach to Wrapped Input Selection using Least Squares Support Vector Machine Classifiers: Some Empirical Results

U. Kaymak

A Unified Approach for Practical Applications of Fuzzy Clustering

J.C. Bioch and V. Popova

Rough Sets and Ordinal Classification

11:15 - 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 - 12:45 Three Parallel Sessions

Natural Language Processing 2

Planning and Scheduling

Machine Learning 3

Chair: W. Daelemans
Location: Carroussel

J. van Looveren

An Analysis of Multiple-Word Naming Games

K. Sima’an

Efficient Parsing of Domain Language

B. de Boer

Imitation games for complex utterances

Chair: A. Weijters
Location: Diorama

Y-P. Ran, N. Roos and J. van den Herik

Approximation of the optimal solution for Dynamic CSPs

J. Valk, C. Witteveen, J. Rogier, A. Bos and H. Tonino

An Approximation Algorithm for a Logistic Planning Problem

 

 

 

Chair: U. Kaymak
Location: Waterorgel

W-M. van den Bergh and J. van den Berg

Fuzzy Competitive Exception Learning

J. Ramon, T. Francis and H. Blockeel

Learning a Go heuristic with TILDE

D.R. Tauritz and I.G. Sprinkhuizen-Kuyper

Adaptive Information Filtering: evolutionary computation and n-gram representation

12:45 – 14:00 Lunch and BVNKI meeting

14:00 – 15:15 Three Parallel Sessions

Start-up Companies

Agent Technology 3

Machine Learning 4

Chair: L. Dehaspe
Location: Diorama

BOM

HuQ

Text Kernel

Sentient Machine Research

Tryllian

WizWise Technology

MINEvision

SmartHaven

PharmaDM

SMART Research

Chair: F. Wiesman
Location: Carroussel

J. Broersen, M. Dastani, Z. Huang and L. van der Torre

Commitment and Trust in Dynamic Logic

M. Dastani, J. Hulstijn and L. van der Torre

Negotiation Protocols and Dialogue Games

M. Dastani, N. Jacobs, C.M. Jonker and J. Treur

Modelling User Preferences and Mediating Agents in Electronic Commerce

Chair: I. Sprinkhuizen-Kuyper
Location: Waterorgel

W. Pijls and B. Potharst

Classification and Target Group Selection based upon Frequent Patterns

P. van der Putten

Data Fusion: A Way to Provide More Data to Mine in

U. Kaymak and M. Setnes

Fuzzy Clustering Based Target Selection

15:15 - 15:30 Coffee/Tea break

15:30 - 16:45 Three Parallel Sessions

Information Brokering

Agent Technology 4

Logic and Reasoning 2

Chair: Y.-H. Tan
Location: Diorama

E.O. Postma, F. Wiesman and J. van den Herik

Small-world semantic networks

C.M. Jonker and A. Vollebregt

ICEBERG: Exploiting Context in Information Brokering Agents

C.M. Jonker and A. Vollebregt

ICEBERG demonstration system

 

Chair: R. Verbrugge
Location: Carroussel

N. Roos

Processing an agent’s perception: a semantics for updating in the context of causal constraints

R. van der Krogt, A. Bos, M. de Weerdt and C. Witteveen

An algorithm for replanning

L. van der Torre and A.D.M. Wan

Agents Recognizing Emergence

 

Chair: H. de Swart
Location: Waterorgel

O. Arieli

Reasoning with Modularly Pointwise Preferential Relations

D. Makinson and L. van der Torre

Input-Output Logics

L. Badea and S-H. Nienhuys-Cheng

Learning in Description Logics by Refining Concepts

16:45 - 17:15 Awards and closing